Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to:

  • Tiga Sales Pty Ltd ACN 638 117 969 (Trading as Tiga Commercial); and
  • Tiga Management Pty Ltd ACN 638 118 055,

and each of their Related Bodies Corporate, as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (any of the above Tiga, we, us, our).

Tiga is committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information.

We have developed this Privacy Policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you are taken to have read, and consented to the collection, use disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. How we collect your personal information

Personal information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act and includes information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

In general, Tiga collects personal information about prospective and actual vendors, purchasers, landlords and tenants, prospective or actual suppliers, agents or contractors, and any person who applies to become an employee, agent or contractor of Tiga. This includes employees or officers of Tiga’s corporate landlords, tenants, vendors, purchasers, contractors, agents and suppliers.

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us.

In the course of providing you with services, Tiga collects personal information in a variety of ways. Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly. In some cases however, we will collect information about you from a third party.

For example, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • your employer or colleagues (if you are an employee of a corporate landlord, tenant, vendor, purchaser, contractor, agent or supplier to Tiga);
  • public information services providers (such as providers of government or business information);
  • media organisations and operators of property listing websites (such as realcommercial.com.au,  commercialrealestate.com.au and www.developmentready.com.au;
  • third party service providers or agents assisting us to provide products or services to you; and
  • other businesses involved in our dealings, including our business partners and third parties that refer or introduce you to us.

At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify or make you aware of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

Tiga may collect personal information about you when you:

  • make an enquiry with us by phone, email, social media or our website (www.tigacommercial.com.au);
  • engage with Tiga and its employees in the course of receiving services from us or enquiring about our services and our properties;
  • visit our Website;
  • interact with our social media platforms;
  • subscribe to receive newsletters or information from Tiga;
  • provide your details to us at a sale, property management or rental (private or public) “open for inspection” property or auction;
  • inspect a rental property or property for sale;
  • provide us with, or we collect, your business card;
  • apply as a candidate for a position of employment with us; and
  • supply goods or services to us.

2. What personal information we collect about you

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the services we provide you with or if the law requires us to collect it.

We may collect the following information about you:

  • name;
  • address, email address, telephone number and other contact details;
  • financial information including credit card details and your purchasing and rental history;
  • details of the services we have provided to you or the properties or services that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those services and respond to your enquiries; and
  • details about you to assist in managing our relationship with you.

If you are a prospective employee, we may collect details about your employment history and other details about you to assist with the recruitment process. We may collect this information from you directly, or from a recruiter.

If you are an employee or officer of a corporate landlord, tenant, vendor, purchaser, contractor, agent or supplier, we may collect personal information about the business that you represent.

For each visitor to our Website, we may also collect the following non-personally identifiable information using third party website analytics providers:

  • browser type, version and language;
  • operating system;
  • pages viewed while browsing the Website; and
  • page access times and referring website address.

Tiga uses Cookies when you visit our site. A cookie is a small file placed on your device that enables features and functionality. Any browser visiting our sites may receive cookies from us or cookies from third parties such as our partners or service providers.

We use two types of cookies: persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie may help us recognize you as an existing user, so it’s easier to return to www.tigacommercial.com.au or interact with our Services without logging in again. A persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by Tiga when you return to one of our sites or a partner. Session cookies last only as long as the current session.

If you do not wish to store cookies on your device, please reject all cookies using your browser preferences before accessing out website.

3. Purpose of collection

We collect your personal information primarily to:

  • provide you with the services and information that you request from us;
  • provide you with information about Tiga’s services and properties;
  • communicate with you in relation to properties you inspect or enquire about and other similar properties;
  • marketing including email marketing, calling you, promotional and educational activities, including advising you about properties, investment opportunities and other matters we believe may be of interest to you; and
  • otherwise manage our relationship with you.

If you:

  • are a supplier, we may also collect your personal information primarily to contact you for business purposes and manage our relationship with you or your organisation; or
  • are an employee or officer of a corporate landlord, tenant, vendor, purchaser, contractor, agent or supplier to Tiga, we may also collect your personal information primarily to contact you for business purposes and manage our relationship with you or your organisation.

If it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to the above primary purposes, we may also use or disclose your personal information to:

  • assist you with enquiries or complaints;
  • develop and improve our client service and relationships;
  • promote, advertise and market any of our services and properties, including to invite you to events or activities hosted by Tiga;
  • comply with our legal obligations (including to comply with any law or any lawful request of a law enforcement agency or government authority), resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our clients and enforce our agreements with third parties such as your employer; or
  • inform you of developments at Tiga and other services that we can provide.

We may use information collected through our Website for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at our Websites.

Direct Marketing

We may use your name, email address, telephone number and information about your interactions and enquiries with us for direct marketing purposes. Where possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of our marketing communications. We will respect your request to decline to receive these marketing communications.  

Our Subscriber Services and email are all managed for us by HubSpot Australia Pty Ltd. Although all data used to provide the HubSpot service is processed by HubSpot in the USA and sits on Hubspot service provider servers which are probably located outside Australia. How Hubspot handles your personal information is governed by Australian Law and our agreement with HubSpot, which prohibits HubSpot from using your personal information except to provide our Subscriber Services. Hubspot explicitly requires its service providers to acknowledge and adhere to it’s own Privacy Policy.

4. Sharing of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • media organisations and operators of property listing websites (such as realcommercial.com.au, commercialrealestate.com.au and www.developmentready.com.au);
  • the vendor or landlord of a property (and their lawyer) where you are either a purchaser, tenant or prospective purchaser or tenant;
  • the purchaser or tenant (or a prospective purchaser or tenant) of a property where you are either the vendor or landlord;
  • other real estate agents or third parties if required by a landlord or a landlord’s financier or legal representatives;
  • other real estate agents in the course of conjunctional arrangements;
  • the general public when advertising a property for sale or rental;
  • external providers of services that we may use to operate our business and manage our business systems (for example, this may include file storage service providers, database and mailing service providers (including email mailing service providers), marketing and e-commerce service providers, couriers and/or freight and transport service providers, printers, call centres providers of payment processing services, IT technicians who may need access when providing support (although it is our practice for them to work under supervision) and other professional service providers as required from time to time;
  • external service providers in respect of your property such as photographers, videographers, stylists, builders, valuers and trades people;
  • if you are an employee of one of our corporate landlords, tenants, vendors, purchasers, contractors, agents or suppliers, we may also disclose your personal information to your employer; and
  • our professional advisors and agents.

If you are a tenant in a property that we manage, to potential landlords and tenants, trades people and other contractors that assist us in acting for a landlord, as well as to the landlord, referees, the relevant Bond Authority, Victorian Small Business Commission (and other government bodies) other agents and third party operators of tenancy reference databases including where a tenant has failed to comply with any contractual obligations specified in the relevant tenancy agreement and to other sources necessary to identify and evaluation a potential tenant.

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties so that they can assist us with providing the best possible service to you.

Those third parties will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service to Tiga or to you, our landlords, tenants, vendors or purchasers.

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients unless it is with your consent, or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

The privacy and collection practices of entities to which we disclose personal information are governed by their own privacy policies and collection notices.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required or authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

5. Quality of your personal information

Tiga aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.  

If you believe that the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.  

If we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date.

6. Securing your personal information

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.

We will retain your personal information as required by law, and then take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tiga reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. We will publish any updated Privacy Policy on our Website.  

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to exceptions allowed by law, you can request access to and correction of your own personal information by contacting us. If the information held by Tiga is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Tiga to correct the information. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Tiga will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If Tiga refuses your request it will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal.

9. Change in control of Tiga

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Tiga or our business to another organisation (including in the course of a transaction like a sale, merger or acquisition or as part of a dissolution, liquidation, administration, receivership or other form of insolvency), you agree that your personal information that is collected by Tiga may be disclosed to a third party, prospective buyer, transferee or insolvency practitioner and that this is reasonable to enable that party to continue or manage the business.

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs, please contact us at the details set out below.

In your complaint, please set out the details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

11. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, would like to make a complaint or request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Our contact details in respect of any issues in relation to privacy are:

Telephone       0406 888 889

Email               info@tigacommercial.com.au

Post                 PO Box 18 Collins Street West VIC 8007